Cookies and your privacy

This privacy policy sets out how FosterCareNews uses and protects any information that you give FosterCareNews when you use this website.
FosterCareNews is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
FosterCareNews may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 1st 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Anonymous statistics relating to your use of the website
  • Email content, attachments and your name and email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new events, special educational activities or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Please note we cannot guarantee the security of email information, while the data is in transit.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Name/Cookie set by

Type/ Expires

Purpose

More Info

SESS1df7b4b7
f15c7ca93a4d8
44db6da462bparentchannel.tv
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. View parent channel privacy statement
welcomeadparentchannel.tv Persistent Cookie+ 1 day Tracking cookie set when a user arrives on a page where there is an embedded parentchannel.tv video present View parent channel privacy statement
_tmcmtubemogul.com Persistent Cookie+ 10 years These cookies are used to store analytical information around how our users consume video. This is then sent to TubeMogul who provide parentchannel.tv with statistical analysis.
_tmidtubemogul.com Persistent Cookie+ 10 years These cookies are used to store analytical information around how our users consume video. This is then sent to TubeMogul who provide parentchannel.tv with statistical analysis.
clientLastPTimesFoster Care News Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores the epoch times of the Play beacon host current session
clientLastHTimesFoster Care News Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores the epoch times of the Heartbeat beacon host current session
BC_BANDWIDTHFoster Care News Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Detects initial bandwidth capability for progressive download deliveries
AkamaiAnalytics_
VisitLastCloseTime
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores the time when the browser was last closed host current session
AkamaiAnalytics_
VisitIsPlaying
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores information about streams playing in any tabs host current session
AkamaiAnalytics_
VisitCookie
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores information about the number of tabs currently open host current session
AkamaiAnalytics_
BrowserSessionId
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores the ID for a visit
AkamaiAnalyticsDO_
visitStartTime
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores visit start time host Current session
AkamaiAnalyticsDO_
visitMetricsCsv
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores visit-related metrics as a CSV
AkamaiAnalyticsDO_
bitRateBucketsCsv
Session Cookie – is removed at the end of the session. Stores required information to compute bitrate data for the visit host current session
PREF, NIDGoogle Persistent Cookie
+ 2 years.
Google tracking and safe browsing cookies. Google’s NID and PREF cookies are set by browsers to protect users against known intrusive sites. If you arrive at one of these sites it allows your browser to take action or notify you. Users can stop these cookies being set by turning off their browser’s ‘safe browsing’ mode. More about Google privacy policy
_utmaGoogle Analytics Persistent Cookie
+ 2 years
These Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the B pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
_utmbGoogle Analytics Persistent Cookie+30 mins
_utmcGoogle Analytics Persistent Cookieend of session
_utmzGoogle Analytics Persistent Cookie+ 6 months

How to control cookies

You can easily manage these small files yourself if you know how. You can find guidance on managing cookies on the www.aboutcookies.org website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login